Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

C.R. Productions International , is concerned about safeguarding your privacy. C.R. Productions International  privacy policy is closely based upon the principles set out in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and complies with applicable Quebec Provincial legislation.

C.R. Productions International's privacy policy is based upon the following ten basic principles:

Principle 1: Accountability

C.R. Productions International  is responsible for personal information under its control. If you wish to contact the individual responsible for the organization's compliance with the following principles and information, he/she can be reached here. provides links to other websites. These websites operate independently from, and therefore any personal information you give to these other websites is not controlled by our Privacy Policy.

Principle 2: Identifying Purpose

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by C.R. Productions International  at or before the time the information is collected. Personal information collected from you for one purpose will not be used for any other purpose without your prior consent, except that we will include you on our mailing lists (email, fax and postal) until you request to be "unsubscribed" therefrom.

Some of the reasons why we collect and maintain personal information are:
•If you are a client/artist, to facilitate our commercial relationship with you, including for contracting purposes.
•To develop and manage our database of buyers and venues, and for our on-going business development.
•As may be required by law or regulation, for income tax and other purposes.

Principle 3: Consent

Your knowledge and consent will be required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. By providing personal information, you accept the privacy practices described in this policy statement.

A customer information database is customarily considered a business asset, and C.R. Productions International  shall have the right to transfer this database in a merger, sale or in an action for bankruptcy, but will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy by any acquiring or merged company.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purpose identified by Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Certain information is collected from publicly available sources, such as trade directory services.

Certain non-personal information is recorded by our web-servers and hosts, including type of browser being used, its operating system, and domain name, which provide us with aggregate statistics, including number of users to our site, average length of visit to the site, etc.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure And Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except (i) where, in the reasonable judgement of C.R. Productions International . it is reasonable to do so in the ordinary course of our business as representatives of Artists (for example to insurers, or promoters); or (ii) with your prior consent, or (iii) as required or permitted by law.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We may retain your personal information on our mailing lists (email, fax and postal) for the purpose of providing news, offers, opportunities and similar information to you, until you request to be unsubscribed from such mailing lists.

Principle 6: Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. C.R. Productions International  will periodically update its records to keep the information current. You may be contacted for such purposes.

Principle 7: Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness

C.R. Productions International  shall make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9: Individual Access

 Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. You shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance And Withdrawal

 You shall be able to challenge any inaccuracy in your personal information being retained by us and have it corrected, and you will be informed as to who the appropriate staff are for hearing such challenges.

You are able at any time to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by contacting us.

For any matter relating to our Privacy Policy and your personal information you may contact us via email – please include "Privacy Matter" in the Subject line. Alternatively you may write to us atC.R. Productions International ., 426 Marien Avenue, Montreal-est , Quebec H1B 4V6 Attn: Privacy Officer. C.R. Productions International  may periodically revise its Privacy Policy. You are bound by any such revisions, and therefore we encourage you to visit this page from time to time to review the current terms of our Privacy Policy.